Issue Briefs
[…] Other statutes incorporate by reference a definition of "inherently governmental function" provided by another statute or policy document. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2330a(g)(4) ("The term ‘inherently governmental functions’ has the meaning given that term in section 2383(b)(2) of this title."). Section 2382(b)(2) does not itself define "inherently governmental function." Rather, it incorporates by reference the definition of "inherently governmental function" provided in the Federal Acquisition Regulation. See 48 C.F.R. § 2.101.

11.

See OMB, Circular No.