Issue Briefs
[…] public interest as to require performance by Federal Government employees."); National and Community Service Trust Act of 1993, P.L. 103-82, § 196, 107 Stat. 785 (September 21, 1993) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 12651g(a)(1)(C)(iii)) ("As used in this subparagraph, the term ‘inherently governmental function’ means any activity that is so intimately related to the public interest as to mandate performance by an officer or employee of the Federal Government."); A Bill to Authorize Appropriations for Fiscal Years 2004 and 2005 for the United States Coast Guard, and for Other Purposes, P.L. 108-293, § 302, 118 Stat. 1028 (August 9, 2004) (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1223(e)) (same); 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 ("’Inherently governmental function’ means, as a matter of policy, a function that is so intimately related to the public interest as to mandate performance by Government employees."). Other statutes incorporate by reference a definition of "inherently governmental function" provided by another statute or policy document. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2330a(g)(4) ("The term ‘inherently governmental functions’ has the meaning given that term in section 2383(b)(2) of this title."). Section 2382(b)(2) does not itself define "inherently governmental function." Rather, it incorporates by reference the definition of "inherently governmental function" provided in the Federal Acquisition Regulation. See 48 C.F.R. § 2.101.

11.

See OMB, Circular No. A-76 Revised, May 29, 2003, Attachment A, at § (B)(1)(a), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars/a076/a76_incl_tech_correction.html ("An inherently governmental activity is an activity that is so intimately related to the public interest as to mandate performance by government personnel."). See also U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs. v. Fed.