Issue Briefs
[…] 9.

See P.L. 110-417, § 321(a)(1)-(2).

10.

See FAIR Act, P.L. 105-270, § 5(2) 112 Stat. 2382 (October 19, 1998) (codified at 31 U.S.C. § 501 note, at § 5(2)(A)) ("The term ‘inherently governmental function’ means a function that is so intimately related to the public interest as to require performance by Federal Government employees."); National and Community Service Trust Act of 1993, P.L. 103-82, § 196, 107 Stat. 785 (September 21, 1993) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 12651g(a)(1)(C)(iii)) ("As used in this subparagraph, the term ‘inherently governmental function’ means any activity that is so intimately related to the public interest as to mandate performance by an officer or employee of the Federal Government."); A Bill to Authorize Appropriations for Fiscal Years 2004 and 2005 for the United States Coast Guard, and for Other Purposes, P.L. 108-293, § 302, 118 Stat. 1028 (August 9, 2004) (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1223(e)) (same); 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 ("’Inherently governmental function’ means, as a matter