Issue Briefs
[…] 4. The Board noted that there are some situations in which a prospective grant of immunity under Garrity is not sufficient to compel testimony. Specifically, Title II of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, codified at 18 U.S.C. chapter 601, sets forth procedural requirements the Government must follow to compel testimony in various judicial, administrative, and congressional proceedings. Under this section, a formal grant of immunity can only be given by the Attorney General.

5. However, the Board found that the investigative interview at issue here was not a proceeding covered by 18 U.S.C. chapter 601. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 6001(3) defines a covered proceeding as “any proceeding before such an agency with respect to which it is authorized to issue subpoenas and to take testimony or receive other information from witnesses under oath.” There is no indication in this case that the agency had such authority, and the Board noted that it was unaware of any Federal agency that would be authorized to issue a subpoena in an employment-related investigation of one of its employees.