Sections 1109 – Increase in Military Leave Accrual and Accumulation for Federal Employees
[…] • For FY 2026 (October 1, 2025, through September 30, 2026), and subsequent fiscal years, employees accrue 20 days of section 6323(a) military leave and may carry over up to 20 days of unused military leave for use in the next fiscal year; thus, they could potentially have as many as 40 days of section 6323(a) military leave during a fiscal year.
Section 1114 – Extension of Military Leave to Members of the Space Force in an Active Status
Section 1114 provides members of the Space Force in space force active status (as defined in 10 U.S.C. 101(e)(1), i.e., “a member of the Space Force who is not in a space force inactive status and is not retired”) are eligible for military leave under 5 U.S.C. 6323(a)(1) and (b)(1). Members of the Space Force on sustained duty under 10 U.S.C. 20105 are not eligible for military leave.