Issue Briefs
[…] An employee could not use the proposed exception to accept entertainment materials, such as novels, audio or video recordings of entertainment programs, or pictures, photographs, or artwork intended for display or decoration. Section (m)(2) provides guidance on what constitutes informational materials. OGE also proposes providing two new examples to illustrate this exception.

Proposed § 2635.205 Limitations on Use of Exceptions
As previously described, OGE is proposing to move the limitations on employees’ ability to use and rely on the exceptions in § 2635.204, which were previously located at § 2635.202(c), to § 2635.205. OGE further proposes to revise the regulatory text of proposed § 2635.205(b), which is current § 2635.202(c)(2), by rewording this paragraph to prohibit an employee from “[u]s[ing], or permit[ing] the use of, the employee’s Government position, or any authority associated with public office, to solicit or coerce the offering of a gift.” This rewording is consistent with the language currently found in subpart G of the Standards, which broadly prohibits employees from using their public office for private gain. See 5 CFR 2635.702(a).