Issue Briefs
[…] Although OGE is sympathetic to agency concerns that requiring that all determinations be made in writing may increase workload, OGE believes that increased access to certain technologies since the Standards were promulgated, such as the Internet and mobile devices, reduces this concern. Additionally, OGE believes that requiring a written authorization on all occasions will promote the public’s confidence in Government operations.
Proposed § 2635.204(g)(2) defines “widely attended gatherings.” This definition is similar to the definition that is used in current § 2635.204(g)(2). OGE is proposing to amend the current definition to highlight that an event does not qualify as a widely attended gathering unless it is “expected that . . . there will be an opportunity to exchange ideas and views among invited persons.” OGE has long held that an event does not meet the criteria of this exception if an opportunity to exchange ideas and views is not available.