Introduction
[…] Within each of these subgroups, employees are then ranked based on their length of service (5 C.F.R. §351.503) to the federal government writ large. The employee with the largest amount of federal service is placed at the top of the subgroup, and the employee with the least amount of service is placed at the bottom. All creditable federal civilian and military service is included when assessing this retention factor.
Finally, employees subject to RIF may receive extra retention service credit based on their performance (5 C.F.R. §351.504). This extra retention service credit is determined by “the employee’s three most recent ratings of record received during the 4-year period prior to the date of issuance of reduction in force notices” (5 C.F.R. §351.504(b)(1)).